Cipafilter Support:
Support@Cipafilter.com
800.243.3729 ext 300
Mon - Fri 7 AM - 6 PM CT
Knowledgebase: Common Support Topics
Supported 10Gbps Modules for I6160
Posted by Dustin Hoeppner, Last modified by Dustin Hoeppner on 05 February 2018 08:21 AM

Note

Information obtained from the following link:
https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000007045/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products.html

SFP+ and SFP modules

What SFP+ and SFP modules are supported?
  • Intel® Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics and Intel® Ethernet SFP+ LR Optics are the only 10-Gbps optical modules supported. You can purchase these modules separately.
  • You cannot use other brands of SFP+ (10 Gbps) modules with these adapters.
  • Tested modules are listed in the table.

Name

Product Code or Part Number

Supplier Part Numbers

Type

Intel® Ethernet SFP SR Optics E10GSFPSR FTLX8571D3BCVIT1 Dual Rate 10GBASE-SR/1000BASE-SX
Intel® Ethernet SFP SR Optics E10GSFPSR AFBR-709DMZ-IN2 Dual Rate 10GBASE-SR/1000BASE-SX
Intel® Ethernet SFP LR Optics E10GSFPLR FTLX1471D3BCVI31 Dual Rate 10GBASE-LR/1000BASE-LX

Note: PDF files require Adobe Acrobat Reader*

Can I add or change SFP+ modules, direct attach cables, and SFP modules?

Yes. You can add or change optical modules. You can mix any combination of the listed optical modules or direct attach copper cables on dual or quad port adapters.

Note
  • Other brands of SFP+ optical modules do not work with the Intel® Ethernet CNA X710 Series. You must use the listed Intel® SFP+ SR or LR Optics.
  • Network connections built into system boards can support other SFP+ modules. See your system documentation for details.
  • Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optics are tested and supported for installation with the Intel® Ethernet CNA X520 Series and Intel® Ethernet CNA X710 Series.
Can I mix different SFP module types and cables on a dual port adapter from the Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710 Series?Yes. You can install any mix of supported SFP+ optical modules, SFP modules or direct attach cables on the same dual or quad port adapter. You can plug any supported module into any port.
Which adapters in the Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710 Series support Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optics and SFP+ direct attach cables?

All adapters in the Intel Ethernet CNA X710 series support Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics, and SFP+ direct attach cables. Supported adapters are listed in the table.

Product Code Product Name Ports and Included Optics Windows* Device Manager Name
X710DA2 Intel® Ethernet CNA X710-DA2 Low Profile and Full Height dual port. Does not ship with any optics or cables. Intel® Ethernet CNA X710-2
X710DA4FH Intel® Ethernet CNA X710-DA4 FH Full Height quad port. Does not ship with any optics or cables. Intel® Ethernet CNA X710-4
X710DA4G1P5 Intel® Ethernet CNA X710-DA4 Low Profile and Full Height dual port. Does not ship with any optics or cables. Intel® Ethernet CNA X710-4
What cables and lengths can I use with the Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics?

Cable length depends on the speed, cable specifications, and which optical module is used.

Cable Lengths for Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics provide the operating range in meters for optical cables used with Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics.



Direct attach cables

What are the direct attach cable requirements for SPF+ with the Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710 Series?
  • Any SFP+ passive or active limiting direct attach copper cable, that complies with the SFF-8431 v4.1 and SFF-8472 v10.4 specifications.
  • SFF-8472 identifier must have value 03h (SFP or SFP Plus). You can verify the value with the cable manufacturer.
  • Maximum cable length for passive cables is 7 meters.
  • Support for active cables requires Intel® Network Connections software version 15.3 or later.
What is a direct attach twinaxial cable?A direct attach twinaxial cable is a two-pair shielded copper cabling, terminated with SFP+ electrical modules.
Does the Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710 Series support both active and passive direct attach cables?

Yes. Active cables require Intel® Network Connections software version 15.3 or later.

Can I buy direct attach cables from Intel?

Yes. We sell 1 meter (3.3 feet.), 3 meter (9.8 feet), and 5 meter (16.4 feet) SFP+ 10 GbE direct attach passive copper cables. These cables are fully compatible with the Intel® Ethernet CNA X710 Series.

Note Intel does not sell parts directly. Look for resellers.
 
Name Product Code
Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Twinaxial Cable, 1 meter XDACBL1M
Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Twinaxial Cable, 3 meters XDACBL3M
Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Twinaxial Cable, 5 meters XDACBL5M
Can I use a direct attach cable to connect to a gigabit switch that accepts SFP pluggable modules?No, the Intel® Ethernet CNA X710 Series only supports 10-Gbps speed when using direct attach cables.
Which direct attach cables are compatible with the Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710 Series?Any SFP+ passive or active limiting direct attach copper cable complying with the SFF-8431 v4.1 and SFF-8472 v10.4 specifications is compatible. We conduct testing with other members of the Ethernet Alliance to make sure there is interoperability between cables and host ports that meet these specifications.
Are these modules compatible with single or multi-mode?
  • LR modules are compatible with Single Mode Fiber (SMF) only.
  • SR modules are compatible with Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF).
(0 vote(s))
Helpful
Not helpful

Comments (0)
©Cipafilter 2017. All Rights Reserved.