Cipafilter-compatible SFP/SFP+ Modules and Cables

Info - Compatible SFP/SFP+ Modules and Cables

Cipafilter models (CF350, CF450) that support SFP/SFP+ modules: H61XX, I61XX, J81XX, and the M81XX series.
The information in this article is sourced directly from Intel. The original article is here:

What SFP+ and SFP modules are supported?

  1. Intel® Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics and Intel® Ethernet SFP+ LR Optics are the only 10-Gbps optical modules supported. You can purchase these modules separately.
  2. You cannot use other brands of SFP+ (10 Gbps) modules with these adapters.
  3. Tested modules are listed in the table:

Name

Product Code or Part Number

Supplier Part Numbers

Type

Intel® Ethernet SFP SR OpticsE10GSFPSRFTLX8571D3BCVIT1Dual Rate 10GBASE-SR/1000BASE-SX
Intel® Ethernet SFP SR OpticsE10GSFPSRAFBR-709DMZ-IN2Dual Rate 10GBASE-SR/1000BASE-SX
Intel® Ethernet SFP LR OpticsE10GSFPLRFTLX1471D3BCVI31Dual Rate 10GBASE-LR/1000BASE-LX

Can I add or change SFP+ modules, direct attach cables, and SFP modules?

Yes. You can add or change optical modules. You can mix any combination of the listed optical modules or direct attach copper cables on dual or quad port adapters.

Other brands of SFP+ optical modules do not work with the Intel® Ethernet CNA X710 Series. You must use the listed Intel® SFP+ SR or LR Optics.

Can I mix different SFP module types and cables on a dual port adapter from the Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710 Series?

Yes. You can install any mix of supported SFP+ optical modules, SFP modules or direct attach cables on the same dual or quad port adapter. You can plug any supported module into any port.

Which adapters in the Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710 Series support Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optics and SFP+ direct attach cables?

All adapters in the Intel Ethernet CNA X710 series support Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics, and SFP+ direct attach cables. Supported adapters are listed in the table.

Product CodeProduct NamePorts and Included OpticsWindows* Device Manager Name
X710DA2Intel® Ethernet CNA X710-DA2Low Profile and Full Height dual port. Does not ship with any optics or cables.Intel® Ethernet CNA X710-2
X710DA4FHIntel® Ethernet CNA X710-DA4 FHFull Height quad port. Does not ship with any optics or cables.Intel® Ethernet CNA X710-4
X710DA4G1P5Intel® Ethernet CNA X710-DA4Low Profile and Full Height dual port. Does not ship with any optics or cables.Intel® Ethernet CNA X710-4

What cables and lengths can I use with the Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics?

Cable length depends on the speed, cable specifications, and which optical module is used. Cable Lengths for Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics provide the operating range in meters for optical cables used with Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics.

What are the direct attach cable requirements for SPF+ with the Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710 Series?

Any SFP+ passive or active limiting direct attach copper cable, that complies with the SFF-8431 v4.1 and SFF-8472 v10.4 specifications.
  • SFF-8472 identifier must have value 03h (SFP or SFP Plus). You can verify the value with the cable manufacturer.
  • Maximum cable length for passive cables is 7 meters.
  • Support for active cables requires Intel® Network Connections software version 15.3 or later.

What is a direct attach twinaxial cable?

A direct attach twinaxial cable is a two-pair shielded copper cabling, terminated with SFP+ electrical modules.

Does the Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710 Series support both active and passive direct attach cables?

Yes. Active cables require Intel® Network Connections software version 15.3 or later.

Can I buy direct attach cables from Intel?

Yes, but Intel does not sell parts directly. Look for resellers.
 Intel sells 1 meter (3.3 feet.), 3 meter (9.8 feet), and 5 meter (16.4 feet) SFP+ 10 GbE direct attach passive copper cables. These cables are fully compatible with the Intel® Ethernet CNA X710 Series.

NameProduct Code
Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Twinaxial Cable, 1 meterXDACBL1M
Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Twinaxial Cable, 3 metersXDACBL3M
Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Twinaxial Cable, 5 metersXDACBL5M

Can I use a direct attach cable to connect to a gigabit switch that accepts SFP pluggable modules?

No, the Intel® Ethernet CNA X710 Series only supports 10-Gbps speed when using direct attach cables.

Which direct attach cables are compatible with the Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710 Series?

Any SFP+ passive or active limiting direct attach copper cable complying with the SFF-8431 v4.1 and SFF-8472 v10.4 specifications is compatible. Intel conducts testing with other members of the Ethernet Alliance to make sure there is interoperability between cables and host ports that meet these specifications.

Are these modules compatible with single or multi-mode?

  • LR modules are compatible with Single Mode Fiber (SMF) only.
  • SR modules are compatible with Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF).




    • Related Articles

    • Info - IPSec VPN Compatibility

      Although these technologies are industry-standard and in wide deployment, the site-to-site VPN functionality is designed primarily to interconnect two Cipafilter units — it may or may not function with other devices.  If you would like to create a ...
    • Info - Google Apps Domain Restriction

      Google Apps Domain Restriction requires SSL Decryption to be enabled in order to function. Any groups without SSL Decryption enabled will not be effected by this feature.  Many Google Web properties, including Gmail, support a custom header which ...
    • Info - Cipafilter Hardware

      Current Hardware Models  The bandwidth speeds shown are an estimation based on tests in a controlled lab setting and may not represent actual throughput in a real-world situation. Image Sales Model Hardware Model Description RAM NICs Bandwidth Front ...
    • Info - Quick Start Guides

      Cipafilter provides a Quick Start Guide for each current hardware model.  PDFs of those guides are attached to this article.
    • Info - Providing Access to the Cipafilter for the Support Team

      Issue If the Cipafilter is installed behind an existing firewall, access to the Cipafilter will need to be provided for our support team.   Solution In the firewall: Allow TCP port 22 (SSH), TCP port 443 (HTTPS), and TCP port 6226 (web proxy) inbound ...